Phone Facebook LinkedIn YouTube Google+
Metavision Institute History

Privacy Policy

How and why we collect and use data about our users

The Metavision Institute is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy.

The Metavision Institute is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is information that The Metavision Institute is required to communicate to our users.  We recommend that you keep this information for future reference. This information does not restrict The Metavision Institute rights under the Privacy Act in any way.

Your personal information

Personal information held by The Metavision Institute may include your name, address, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address, occupation and other information relevant to the courses and programs you are enrolled in.

How we collect personal information

The Metavision Institute collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you provide information by phone, email or when you submit; information to us through our website (e.g. by registering, completing a form, email or other ways)
  • from third parties such as your representatives
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from the organisations identified below under "When we disclose your personal information"
  • when legally required to do so.
  • If you apply to enrol in a unit of study or otherwise access our services, we may collect details of your educational qualifications, enrolment details, academic results

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • verify your identity
  • provide the services you require
  • administer and manage those services
  • respond to any queries or feedback you may have
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved
  • research and develop our services
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with a better service
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

How we store your personal information

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in secure premises. Paper files may also be archived offsite in secure facilities. We take reasonable steps to:

  • Make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
  • Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the APPs.
    • The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include ICT security (such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access and workplace policies.
    • We process payments using EFTPOS and online technologies. All transactions processed by us meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services you require and for the purposes set out above, The Metavision Institute may disclose your personal information to organisations outside The Metavision Institute. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to The Metavision Institute and related companies providing services to you. The Metavision Institute takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so)
  • teachers and tutors whom are all bound by a confidentiality agreement with The Metavision Institute.
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

Third party sites

You may click-through to third party sites from our sites in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. The Metavision Institute collection statement and privacy policy apply to The Metavision Institute web sites only and The Metavision Institute assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we use do not identify individual users.

We use cookies to hold anonymous session information. This information is used to personalise your current visit to the website. It may also be used as a basis for targeting online advertising.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our websites.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

The Metavision Institute takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.
That's why we recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name or address.
  • by contacting us (see details below).

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. (Data Protection Act 1998)  If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Tuesday to Thursday.
Tel: +61 2 4862 2559

Post: 
Privacy Manager, 
The Metavision Institute, 
82 Burradoo Road, Burradoo, NSW, 2576
Email: admin@metavision.com.au

Further information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.